Appendix II Vol. 2 Taxonomic Index of Families Mentioned in Sections on Food

The index lists the genera, and higher taxa, of all recorded items of prey taken by species covered in this volume of HANZAB (raptors to lapwings). The key number to the predator is given in brackets after the genus; the species are numbered as they appear in the book. Genera of prey are listed alphabetically within families. If items of prey were not identified to genus, the numbers follow after the family or higher order. The list gives only food items recorded within the HANZAB area.

KEY TO SPECIES

1 – Pacific Baza; 2 – Black-shouldered Kite; 3 – Letter-winged Kite; 4 – Black Kite; 5 – Brahminy Kite; 6 – Whistling Kite; 7 – White-bellied Sea-Eagle; 8 – Spotted Harrier; 9 – Swamp Harrier; 10 – Grey Goshawk; 11 – Brown Goshawk; 12 – Collared Sparrowhawk; 13 – Wedge-tailed Eagle; 14 – Little Eagle; 15 – Black-breasted Buzzard; 16 – Square-tailed Kite; 17 – Red Goshawk; 18 – Osprey; 19 – Brown Falcon; 20 – Australian Kestrel; 21 – Australian Hobby; 22 – New Zealand Falcon; 23 – Grey Falcon; 24 – Black Falcon; 25 – Peregrine Falcon; 26 – Orange-footed Scrubfowl; 27 – Malleefowl; 28 – Australian Brush-turkey; 29 – Feral Turkey; 30 – California Quail; 31 – Feral Chicken; 32 – Indian Peafowl; 33 – Common Pheasant; 34 – Chukar; 35 – Stubble Quail; 36 – Brown Quail; 37 – King Quail; 38 – Red-backed Button-quail; 39 – Painted Button-quail; 40 – Chestnut-backed Button-quail; 41 – Buff-breasted Button-quail; 42 – Little Button-quail; 43 – Red-chested Button-quail; 44 – Brolga; 45 – Sarus Crane; 46 – Red-necked Crake; 47 – Buff-banded Rail; 48 – Weka; 49 – Woodhen; 50 – Lewin’s Rail; 51 – Bush-hen; 52 – Baillon’s Crake; 53 – Australian Crake; 54 – Spotless Crake; 55 – White-browed Crake; 56 – Chestnut Rail; 57 – Purple Swamphen; 58 – Takahe; 59 – Dusky Moorhen; 60 – Black-tailed Native-hen; 61 – Tasmanian Native-hen; 62 – Eurasian Coot; 63 – Australian Bustard; 64 – Plains-wanderer; 65 – Painted Snipe; 66 – Comb-crested Jacana; 67 – Pale-faced Sheathbill; 68 – Black-faced Sheathbill; 69 – Bush Thick-knee; 70 – Beach Thick-knee; 71 – Pied Oystercatcher; 72 – South Island Pied Oystercatcher; 73 – Chatham Island Oystercatcher; 74 – Variable Oystercatcher; 75 – Sooty Oystercatcher; 76 – Black-winged Stilt; 77 – Black Stilt; 78 – Banded Stilt; 79 – Red-necked Avocet; 80 – Pacific Golden Plover; 81 – Grey Plover; 82 – New Zealand Dotterel; 83 – Red-capped Plover; 84 – Double-banded Plover; 85 – Mongolian Plover; 86 – Large Sand Plover; 87 – Oriental Plover; 88 – Inland Dotterel; 89 – Black-fronted Plover; 90 – Hooded Plover; 91 – Shore Plover; 92 – Wrybill; 93 – Red-kneed Dotterel; 94 – Banded Lapwing; 95 – Masked Lapwing.

ALGAE (48, 51, 53, 68)
Chlorophyceae (57, 62, 67)
Characeae Nitella (62)
Rhodophyceae
Bangiaceae Porphyra (68)

LICHEN (49, 67)

FUNGI (27, 49)
Sphaeriales
Hypocreaceae Cordyceps (48)
Agaricales
Agararicaceae Mycena (27)

DIATOMS (76)

PLANTS

Mosses (48, 81)
Funariaceae Funaria (35)
Bryaceae Bryum (35)

Ferns
Marsiliaceae Marsilea (35, 76, 93)
Salviniaceae Salvinia (57)
Azollaceae Azolla (51)
Dennstaedtiaceae Pteridium (30); Hypolepis (58)
Blechnaceae Blechnum (49)

Gymnosperms
Podocarpaceae Dacrydium (48, 57); Podocarpus (48)
Araucariaceae Araucaria (28)
Pinaceae Pinus (33)

Monocotyledons (94)
Hydrocharitaceae (61); Vallisneria (57, 62); Ottelia (59); Elodea (57, 62)
Juncaginaceae Triglochin (57)
Potamogetonaceae Potamogeton (57, 59, 62)
Ruppiaceae Ruppia (57, 62, 76, 78, 83, 90)
Zannichelliaceae Zannichellia (57)
Arecaceae Livistona (28)
Lemnaceae (57); Lemna (57)
Restionaceae Hypolaena (61)
Juncaceae (36, 42, 47, 48, 57); Juncus (30, 35, 57, 58, 61, 95)
Cyperaceae (35, 36, 48, 53, 57, 61, 66, 95); Baumea (57); Carex (30, 35, 36, 48, 52, 57, 58); Cladium (57); Cyperus (35, 48, 57); Eleocharis (35, 44, 57); Fimbristylis (95); Gahnia (35); Lepironia (35); Schoenus (58); Scirpus (30, 35, 57); Uncinia (58)
Poaceae (28, 31, 33, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 42, 48, 44, 45, 47, 48, 51, 54, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63, 69, 92, 94, 95)
Panicoideae (95)
Paniceae (95); Agrostis (30); Aira (30, 61); Alopecurus (35, 57, 61); Amphibromus (35); Anthoxanthum (30, 48, 57, 61); Avena (4, 28, 33, 35, 39, 57, 60, 61, 94); Brachiaria (95); Briza (35, 61); Bromus (30, 35, 36, 48, 61, 65, 95); Cenchrus (69, 95); Chionachne (36); Chionochloa (58); Chloris (35, 42); Cynodon (57); Cynosurus (48, 61); Dactyloctenium (64); Danthonia (30, 35, 42, 61, 64); Deyeuxia (36); Dichelachne (61); Digitaria (35, 36, 57, 95, 94); Echinochloa (35, 69, 95); Eleusine (95); Elytrigia (35); Eragrostis (35, 42, 64, 88); Eriochloa (35); Festuca (30, 58); Glyceria (61, 57); Holcus (30, 34, 35, 61, 57); Hordeum (33, 35, 57, 60, 61, 64, 65, 95); Lolium (29, 30, 35, 36, 57, 61, 64, 94); Microlaena (57); Notodanthonia (58); Oryza (35, 44, 64); Panicum (28, 35, 36, 37, 42, 48, 44, 57, 64, 95); Paspalum (35, 36, 57, 62, 69, 95); Pennisetum (57); Phalaris (30, 35, 64); Phragmites (57); Poa (30, 33, 34, 35, 57, 58, 61, 95, 94); Polypogon (61); Saccharum (28, 57); Schismus (35); Setaria (35, 37, 69, 95); Sorghum (44); Sporobolus (48, 64, 95); Stenotaphrum (57); Stipa (35, 36, 42, 61, 64); Tragus (35); Triodia (40, 42); Triticum (27, 34, 35, 36, 42, 48, 44, 57, 60, 61, 64, 95); Vulpia (30, 57, 61, 64, 95); Zea (33, 44, 45, 48, 57, 60)
Typhaceae Typha (57, 59)
Liliaceae (48, 94); Allium (35); Arthropodium (27, 35); Asphodelus (35); Dianella (36); Hypoxis (35); Thysanotus (27)
Iridaceae (35, 94); Romulea (35, 57, 94)
Xanthorrhoeaceae Lomandra (27)
Dioscoreaceae Dioscorea (28)

Dicotyledons
Lauraceae Cassytha (27)
Nymphaeaceae (59); Nymphaea (62)
Ranunculaceae (36, 48, 57); Myosurus (30); Ranunculus (27, 30, 33, 35, 57, 62)
Berberidaceae Berberis (33)
Papaveraceae (48); Papaver (35)
Fumariaceae Fumaria (35)
Moraceae Ficus (26, 28, 31, 57)
Urticaceae (48); Urtica (29, 35); Laportea (28)
Fagaceae Quercus (29, 30, 33)
Phytolaccaceae (48); Phytolacca (33, 48)
Nyctaginaceae Boerhavia (35)
Aizoaceae Tetragonia (88)
Cactaceae Opuntia (28, 44)
Chenopodiaceae Atriplex (35, 63, 64, 65, 95, 88); Bassia (27, 88); Chenopodium (30, 35, 48, 57, 64); Einadia (27); Enchylaena (27); Maireana (35, 64); Osteocarpum (88); Rhagodia (23, 35); Salsola (35, 64); Sclerolaena (64); Stelligera (35)
Amaranthaceae Alternanthera (36, 64); Amaranthus (35, 95)
Portulacaceae (76); Calandrinia (36, 63); Montia (61, 57); Portulaca (4, 35, 42, 59, 57, 95)
Caryophyllaceae (61, 94); Cerastium (30, 33, 34, 35); Moenchia (35); Paronychia (35); Petrorhagia (35); Sagina (30); Scleranthus (61); Silene (30, 33); Spergula (35); Spergularia (35, 64); Stellaria (30, 33, 35, 57, 61, 64, 95)
Polygonaceae (48, 61); Emex (63); Muehlenbeckia (34, 84); Polygonum (33, 35, 37, 38, 57, 59, 60, 61, 95); Rumex (30, 33, 34, 35, 38, 42, 48, 57, 61, 64, 95)
Elaeocarpaceae Elaeocarpus (48)
Malvaceae (36); Malva (35, 48, 94); Sida (35, 42)
Violaceae Hymenanthera (30, 34); Melicytus (36); Viola (30)
Cucurbitaceae (4); Citrullus (42, 47, 63); Cucumis (35, 42, 49, 63); Sicyos (36)
Salicaceae Salix (62)
Capparaceae Capparis (63)
Brassicaceae (30, 64); Alyssum (35); Blennodia (35); Brassica (27, 35, 36); Capsella (35, 61); Erysimum (35); Lepidium (35, 88); Stenopetalum (27)
Epacridaceae (95); Cyathodes (33, 48); Lissanthe (61); Styphelia (35)
Escalloniaceae Carpodetus (48)
Myrsinaceae Myrsine (48)
Primulaceae Anagallis (30, 34, 35, 61)
Pittosporaceae Pittosporum (27)
Crassulaceae Crassula (64)
Rosaceae (61); Acaena (30, 61); Alchemilla (30); Crataegus (61); Fragaria (49); Prunus (60); Pyrus (4, 57); Rosa (30, 33, 34, 61, 95); Rubus (28, 30, 36, 54, 57)
Mimosaceae Acacia (27, 36, 39, 95); Albizia (33)
Caesalpiniaceae Cassia (27); Tamarindus (28)
Fabaceae (30, 35, 61, 65, 69, 95, 94, 89); Aeschynomene (69); Carmichaelia (30); Cytisus (30); Lotus (35, 93, 88); Lupinus (33); Medicago (30, 35, 37, 53, 57, 60, 61, 64, 93, 94, 95); Melilotus (61); Pisum (35, 60, 61); Sophora (33); Stylosanthes (69, 95); Swainsona (38); Trifolium (9, 29, 30, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 39, 48, 53, 57, 61, 89, 93, 94, 95); Ulex (30); Vicia (30, 33, 34, 38, 61)
Haloragaceae Haloragis (30, 35, 36); Myriophyllum (57, 62)
Thymelaeaceae Pimelea (30, 61, 84)
Onagraceae Fuchsia (48)
Myrtaceae Acmena (28); Eucalyptus (4); Leptospermum (48)
Santalaceae Santalum (27)
Loranthaceae (35)
Icacinaceae Pennantia (48)
Euphorbiaceae Beyeria (27); Euphorbia (30, 34, 35, 64); Poranthera (30)
Rhamnaceae Discaria (30, 34); Ziziphus (69)
Vitaceae Vitis (76)
Sapindaceae Dodonaea (27)
Meliaceae Owenia (27)
Rutaceae Citrus (28, 48); Geijera (28); Eriostemon (27)
Zygophyllaceae Nitraria (63); Tribulus (35); Zygophyllum (27)
Oxalidaceae Oxalis (30, 35, 95)
Geraniaceae (48, 61); Erodium (30, 35, 39, 94); Geranium (30, 35)
Araliaceae (48); Pseudopanax (48)
Apiaceae (48); Aciphylla (58); Anisotome (58); Daucus (30, 35, 61, 64); Hydrocotyle (30)
Apocynaceae Carissa (63); Kopsia (35)
Solanaceae (48); Lycium (35, 47, 59, 63); Physalis (28); Solanum (27, 28, 33, 35, 36, 39, 49, 48, 57)
Convolvulaceae Calystegia (33); Convolvulus (35, 61, 64); Ipomoea (33, 35, 48, 57, 69)
Boraginaceae Cynoglossum (35); Echium (35, 94); Halgania (35); Heliotropium (35, 65); Lithospermum (35); Myosotis (30, 61)
Verbenaceae (48); Lantana (28)
Lamiaceae (35); Marrubium (35); Prunella (30); Salvia (35, 94); Teucrium (30, 64)
Plantaginaceae Plantago (33, 35, 61)
Scrophulariaceae Limosella (61); Parentucellia (61); Verbascum (61); Veronica (30, 61)
Myoporaceae Myoporum (36, 57, 63)
Campanulaceae Lobelia (35); Wahlenbergia (30, 35, 88)
Goodeniaceae Goodenia (35, 64)
Rubiaceae (48); Asperula (64); Coprosma (30, 34, 36, 48, 57, 84); Galium (27, 30, 33, 61, 64); Hodgkinsonia (28); Nertera (48); Randia (49); Sherardia (35)
Caprifoliaceae Sambucus (30)
Dipsacaceae Dipsacus (61)
Asteraceae (30, 35, 36, 48, 60, 61, 94); Arctotheca (35, 36, 61); Aster (35); Bellis (61); Bidens (35, 57); Brachycome (27, 35, 88, 94); Calotis (4, 35, 88); Carduus (35); Carthamus (27, 35, 64); Celmisia (58); Centaurea (35); Cirsium (30, 33, 34, 35, 48); Cotula (30, 57); Crepis (30, 34); Cryptostemma (35); Cynara (35); Gnephosis (88); Helianthus (35); Helichrysum (27, 35); Helipterum (27, 35, 88); Hypochaeris (30, 35, 61); Lactuca (30, 35); Leontodon (35); Onopordum (35); Picris (35); Senecio (30, 61); Silybum (35); Sonchus (30, 35, 61); Tagetes (36); Taraxacum (29, 33, 35, 61, 57, 63); Vittadinia (27)

ANIMALS

CNIDARIANS
Anthozoans
Actiniaria
Actinidae Isactina (72, 73)

NEMERTEANS (73, 91)

PLATYHELMINTHS (91)
Turbellaria
Tricladida
Dugesiidae Dugesia (92)

ONYCOPHORANS
Onycophora Peripatus (48, 57)

ANNELIDS (32, 35, 48, 76, 77, 79, 71, 74, 80, 81, 82, 83, 91, 92, 93)
Polychaetes (47, 50, 71, 73, 75, 80, 84, 90, 91, 92)
Spionidae Pseudomalacoceras (71)
Nereidae Diopatra (75); Glycera (72, 74); Nicon (47, 72); Perinereis (72, 74, 75)

Leeches
Glossiphoniidae Glossiphonia (92)

Oligochaetes (4, 19, 28, 46, 47, 48, 51, 54, 55, 59, 61, 57, 64, 65, 68, 69, 72, 76, 77, 82, 84, 94, 95)
Lumbricidae (20, 23, 49, 48, 50, 71, 84, 89, 95); Allolobophora (72, 74); Eiseniella (92); Lumbricus (48)
Tubificida (76, 77, 84, 92)

MOLLUSCS (18, 19, 35, 44, 47, 48, 50, 52, 53, 54, 55, 57, 59, 60, 62, 63, 65, 68, 69, 71, 72, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79, 82, 83, 86, 89, 95)

Polyplacophorans (68, 72, 73, 74)
Hanleyidae Hemiarthrum (68)
Ischnochitonidae Ischnochiton (75)
Mopalidae Plaxiphora (75)
Chitonidae Chiton (72, 73, 74, 75); Ornitochiton (75)

Monoplacophorans (74)

Gastropods (9, 26, 28, 33, 46, 47, 49, 50, 52, 54, 57, 59, 62, 65, 67, 68, 69, 71, 73, 76, 77, 78, 80, 83, 85, 86, 89, 90, 93, 94, 95)
Patelloidea (67, 73, 75)
Lottidae Patelloida (75, 90)
Acmaeidae (80)
Haliotidae Haliotis (74, 73, 75)
Fissurellidae Clypidina (75); Scutus (75)
Patellidae Cellana (72, 73, 74, 75, 90); Nacella (68); Patella (75); Patelloidea (73)
Trochidae Bankivia (95); Austrocochlea (75); Granata (75); Zediloma (73)
Monodontinae (75); Diloma (72, 74)
Turbinidae (80); Turbo (75)
Neritidae (80); Nerita (75)
Littorinidae (81); Littorina (72, 73, 74, 90, 91, 95)
Hydrobiidae (50); Potomopyrgus (47, 48, 76, 77, 92); Physastra (76)
Planorbidae Planorbis (76)
Pomatiopsidae Coxiella (78, 83)
Muricidae Dicathais (75); Thais (75, 90)
Cymatiidae Cabestana (75)
Batillaria Zeacumantus (74, 72, 73, 91)
Naticidae Polinices (84)
Buccinidae Buccinulum (73); Cominella (72, 73, 74); Haustrum (73)
Ellobiidae Ophicardelus (47)
Siphonariidae Pugillaria (68); Siphonaria (75)
Onchidiidae Onchidella (75)
Amphibolidae Amphibola (47, 72); Salinator (78)
Lymnaeidae Lymnaea (76, 77)
Bulinidae Isodorella (76)
Testacellidae (31)
Rhytitidae Rhytida (48); Paraphanta (48)
Punctidae Paralaoma (35); Phrixganathus (48)
Limacidae Limax (35, 48); Deroceras (36)
Agriolimacidae Agriolimax (35)
Helicellidae Cochlicella (35); Helicella (35)
Helicidae Helix (48); Theba (33)
Stylommatophora (33)

Cephalopods (5, 18, 67, 68)
Cuttlefish
Sepiidae Sepia (5)
Squid (48, 68)

Bivalves (59, 71, 73, 75, 90, 92, 93, 95)
Mytiliodae (71, 72)
Mytilidae Aulacomya (73, 74); Austromytilus (75); Modiolus (74, 89, 90); Mytilus (73, 74, 75, 91); Perna (74); Trichomya (75); Xenostrobus (73, 74, 75, 82)
Pinnidae Atrina (82)
Ostreidae (75); Saccostrea (75)
Hyriidae (59, 95); Velesunio (48, 57, 72)
Lucinidae Codakia (71)
Mesodesmatidae Anapella (71); Paphies (71)
Tellinidae Macomona (72, 74)
Mactridae Mactra (75)
Donacidae Donax (5, 71, 75)
Corbiculidae Corbicula (65)
Pisidiidae Sphaericum (76, 77, 78)
Veneridae Chione (72, 74); Dosina (72, 74); Paphia (72, 74, 82); Protothaca (72, 74)
Cardiidae (71)

CRUSTACEANS (10, 18, 19, 35, 44, 46, 47, 48, 49, 54, 56, 57, 62, 67, 68, 69, 70, 72, 74, 75, 76, 78, 79, 80, 82, 83, 84, 85, 86, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93)
Branchiopods (78, 79)
Notostracans
Triopidae Apus (78)
Lepidurus (78)
Triops (78)
Anostracans
Artemidae Artemia (76, 78)
Branchipodidae Parartemia (78, 79)
Barnacles
Balanidae Austromegabalanus (75)
Catophragmidae Catomerus (75)
Chthamalidae Chamaesipho (73, 75)
Lepadidae Lepas (73)
Tetraclitidae Tesseropora (75)
Copepods (48, 52, 91)
Calanoida (68)
Harpacticoida
Harpacticidae Tigriopus (48)
Ostracods (35, 53, 54, 76, 78, 83, 89, 91)
Malocostracans
Mysids (76, 84)
Mysidae Tenagomysis (76)
Amphipods (36, 46, 47, 48, 49, 54, 68, 75, 76, 82, 91)
Gammaridea
Caenidae Austrochiltonia (57)
Gammaridae (84, 90)
Hylidae Parhyalella (83); Hyale (68)
Ischyroceridae Paracorophium (76, 77, 84)
Lysianassidae Paracalliope (84)
Oedicerotidae (84)
Talitridae (36, 90)
Talorchestia (73, 74, 75, 82, 84, 90)
Hyperiidea
Hyperiidae Euthemisto (68); Hyperiella (68)
Isopods (28, 35, 36, 47, 48, 49, 50, 57, 68, 84, 89, 91)
Flaballifera
Sphaeromatidae Dynamanella (72, 74); Exosphaeroma (84); Isocladus (91); Sphaeroma (91)
Asallota
Asellidae ?Asellus (83)
Valvifera
Idoteidae Idotea (91)
Oniscoidea
Fam. indet. Haloniscus (78)
Scyphacidae Deto (78)
Armadilldiidae Armadillidium (95)
Porcellionidae Porcellio (35)
Euphausids (67)
Euphausiidae
Euphausia (67, 68)

Decapoda (91)
Prawns (71)
Freshwater Crayfish
Parastacidae (6, 19); Cherax (4, 6, 20, 44); Engaeus (11); Paranephrops (48)
Crabs (5, 6, 7, 18, 47, 48, 56, 71, 73, 76, 77, 80, 81, 82, 83, 84, 85, 86, 90, 92)
Calappidae Matuta (5)
Hymenosomatidae Halicarcinus (84); Paragrapsis (75)
Portunidae Carcinus (75); Portunus (5); Thalamita (5, 70)
Grapsidae (71, 84); Hemigrapsis (72, 74, 82); Helice (47, 72, 74, 80, 82); Leptograpsis (75); Palaemon (72); Plagusia (75)
Mictyridae (5); Mictyris (4, 6, 70, 90)
Ocypodidae Oycpode (5); Uca (44)
Pilmunidae Pilumnus (75)

ARACHNIDS (4, 6, 35, 47, 48, 49, 50, 57, 91)
Scorpions (19, 63, 69, 88)
Spiders (4, 9, 19, 20, 21, 35, 44, 46, 47, 53, 54, 57, 59, 63, 64, 68, 69, 76, 80, 84, 92, 93, 94, 95)
Araneidae (35); Araneus (27, 84)
Dinopidae (35)
Lycosidae (11, 19, 20, 35, 88); Lycosa (84)
Dictynidae Arangina (84); Taieria (84)
Pisauridae Dolomedes (57)
Salticidae (35); Lithyphantes (84)
Sparassidae Isopeda (20)
Woleridae (35)
Zedariidae (35)
Harvestmen
Phalangidae (57)
Ticks
Ixodidae Ixodes (48, 68)
Mites (48, 89, 91, 92)
Orbatei
Hydracarina (76)

MYRIAPODS
Centipedes (4, 6, 19, 20, 35, 48, 50, 56, 63, 65, 69, 91, 95)
Scolopendridae Scolopendra (11, 20)
Millipedes (35, 48, 49, 63, 95)

COLLEMBOLANS (35, 54, 69, 89)
Arthropleona (48)
Symphypleona
Smithuridae Sminthurus (35)

INSECTS (1, 4, 6, 19, 21, 22, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 32, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 40, 45, 42, 48, 44, 46, 48, 47, 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 57, 59, 60, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 68, 69, 72, 76, 77, 78, 79, 80, 81, 82, 83, 84, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95)
Ephemeroptera (35, 54, 76, 84, 93)
Siphlonuridae Nesamaletus (92)
Leptophlebiidae Austrophlebiodes (76, 77)
Deleatidium (76, 77, 92)
Odonata (4, 6, 20, 25, 53, 59)
Zygoptera (6, 77, 20)
Coenagrionidae (77); Xanthocnemis (52, 76, 77)
Lestidae
Anisoptera (11, 16, 19, 20, 21, 22, 24, 27, 47, 69, 76, 77, 89, 90)
Aeshinidae Hemianex (21)
Petaluridae Uropetala (9, 22)
Plecoptera
Eusteniidae Stenoperla (92)
Griptopterygidae Aucklandobius (77, 92)
Blattodea (14, 19, 20, 21, 27, 31, 48, 63, 69)
Blattidae (4, 35, 48, 69, 95, 94)
Blaberidae Laxta (69)
Isoptera (4, 21, 27, 28, 35, 36, 64, 87, 94)
Rhinotermitidae Coptotermes (4)
Termitidae (35); Amitermes (4, 81, 88, 94); Nasutitermes (86)
Mantodea (20, 21, 35, 50, 63)
Mantidae (4, 16, 19, 69); Archimantis (1); Sphodropoda (20); Tenodera (1)
Dermaptera (19, 20, 53, 69, 80, 84, 88, 89)
Labiduridae Labidura (47, 63, 69, 93, 94, 95)
Forficulidae (19); Forficula (92, 94, 95)
Orthoptera (6, 8, 9, 11, 12, 15, 19, 20, 25, 34, 35, 48, 59, 61)
Stenopelmatidae (48); Hemideina (9, 48); Deinacrida (48)
Gryllacrididae (20, 35, 60)
Tettigoniidae (4, 6, 20, 35, 36, 60, 63, 64, 69, 80, 87, 94, 95); Conocephalus (33, 35)
Gryllidae (4, 6, 9, 11, 16, 19, 20, 29, 35, 42, 44, 50, 57, 59, 63, 69, 76, 82, 87, 88, 89, 93, 94, 95); Teleogryllus (4, 11, 19, 20, 33, 35, 48, 63, 69, 94, 95)
Gryllotalpidae (20, 69, 76, 94, 95); Gryllotalpa (4, 19, 20, 69, 94, 95)
Pygomorphidae Atractomorpha (44)
Acrididae (6, 8, 9, 11, 20, 21, 24, 35, 47, 50, 53, 63, 69, 89, 94, 95); Acrida (95); Austroicetes (19, 95); Brachyexarna (35); Buforania (63); Chortoicetes (20, 24, 35, 63, 69, 94); Gastrimargus (4, 11, 19, 20, 21, 35, 36, 69); Goniaea (35); Locusta (4, 11, 22, 23, 36, 63); Nomadacris (3, 20, 69); Oedaleus (4, 35); Phaulacridium (19, 33, 35, 69); Praxibulus (35); Shizobothrus (35); Sigaus (9); Valanga (1, 2, 5, 20)
Acrididae/
Tettigoniidae (1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 9, 14, 15, 16, 17, 20, 21, 24, 25, 27, 29, 31, 36, 39, 42, 44, 45, 47, 48, 51, 54, 57, 59, 60, 63, 69, 82, 88, 94, 95)
Phasmatodea
Phasmatidae (1, 5, 19, 20, 27); Acrophylla (1); Eurycnema (1); Extatosoma (1)
Phthiraptera
Mallophaga (4)
Hemiptera (9, 20, 22, 35, 39, 53, 59, 63, 64, 66, 69, 78, 84, 89, 91, 93)
Psyllidae Glycaspis (27)
Aphididae (80, 91)
Margarodidae Callipappus (35)
Coccidae (27, 35)
Cicadidae (1, 5, 9, 11, 18, 19, 20, 21, 24, 25, 49, 63, 76, 92); Amphisalta (22); Melampsalta (9, 44); Macrotrista (4, 14)
Machaerotidae (35)
Cicadellidae (35, 53, 69, 76, 95)
Iassinae (36)
Eurymelidae (69)
Achilidae (35)
Saldidae (92)
Nepidae Ranatra (76)
Belostomatidae (52, 69); Diplonychus (76)
Corixidae (65, 76, 78, 89, 93); Sigara (57, 76, 77); Lancetes (76, 77)
Naucoridae Naucoris (57)
Cicadidae (1, 5, 9, 11, 18, 19, 20, 21, 24, 25, 49, 63, 92)
Notonectidae (53, 57, 65, 76, 88); Anisops (76, 77); Notonecta (49)
Cimicidae Cimex (27)
Nabidae Nabis (35)
Miridae (69)
Reduviidae (35, 69, 95)
Berytidae (69, 87)
Lygaeidae (35, 69, 76, 84, 95); Lygaeosoma (35); Oxycarenus (35); Stenophyella (35)
Orsillinae (35); Nysius (35, 36)
Rhopalidae Liorhyssus (35)
Cydnidae Adrisa (95); Chaerocydnus (84)
Pentatomidae (4, 6, 16, 19, 20, 21, 27, 35, 42, 48, 63, 65, 69, 87, 92, 94, 95); Agnoscelis (35); Certmatulus (35); Dictyotus (35); Oechalia (35); Nezara (33)
Thysanoptera
Thripidae Heliothrips (95)
Megaloptera (35, 76)
Corydalidae Archichauliodes (92)
Neuroptera (4, 35, 76, 83)
Myrmeleonitidae (19, 20, 94)
Coleoptera (1, 2, 6, 9, 11, 12, 14, 16, 19, 20, 21, 22, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 35, 36, 39, 40, 42, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 57, 59, 63, 64, 72, 76, 77, 80, 83, 87, 88, 89, 91, 93, 94, 95)
Carabidae (4, 16, 19, 20, 21, 35, 42, 47, 48, 53, 57, 60, 63, 69, 76, 78, 80, 83, 84, 86, 87, 89, 92, 93, 94, 95); Calosoma (47); Clivinia (78, 94, 95); Geoscaptus (63); Carenum (63, 69); Sarothroccrepis (89); Gnathophanus (69); Hypharpax (35); Mecyclothorax (39); Megacephala (69); Neocicindela (82); Notiobia (35); Rhytisternus (35); Sarothrocrepis (89)
Dytiscidae (47, 57, 63, 65, 76, 79, 83, 84, 89, 93); Cybister (4); Dytiscus (47); Eretes (20, 78)
Gyrinidae
Hydrophilidae (52, 76, 89, 95); Bidessus (88, 93); Heleochares (57)
Leiodidae (84)
Silphidae Ptomaphila (19)
Staphylinidae (20, 39, 47, 83, 84, 90, 92, 95); Trogophlaeus (84); Leptusa (20, 48)
Omalinae (48)
Lucanidae Lamprima (20, 69)
Trogidae Trox (20, 35)
Geotrupidae (95, 94); Blackburnium (4)
Scarabaeidae (4, 16, 20, 21, 35, 47, 48, 50, 60, 61, 69, 76, 80, 83, 86, 94, 95); Adoryphorus (20); Anodontomyx (61); Anoplognathus (11, 19, 20, 21, 57); Aphodius (20, 35, 47, 95); Ataenius (35); Automolus (35); Costelytra (72, 76, 77, 84, 95); Dasygnathus (19); Diphucephala (20); Heteronychus (35, 36, 94, 95); Melanastes (20, 63); Onthophagus (86, 95); Pericoptus (72); Phyllotocus (35); Pyronota (22); Repsimus (57); Sericesthis (35, 57); Trissodon (63)
Aphodiinae (86, 94, 95)
Cetoniinae (19)
Dynastinae (4, 20, 35, 57, 69, 94, 95)
Melolonthinae (19, 20, 36, 79, 83, 94, 95)
Scarabaeinae (19, 94, 95)
Buprestidae (20, 95)
Byrrhidae Microchaetes (35); Pedilophorus (35)
Elmidae (76); Hydora (92)
Elateridae (4, 14, 16, 20, 35, 48, 57, 63, 69, 76, 87, 94, 95); Aeolus (35); Conoderus (35); Lacon (35)
Dermestidae Anthrenus (35)
Nitidulidae (35); Brachypeplus (35)
Phalacridae Phalacrus (35)
Coccinellidae (11, 35, 36); Coccinella (84); Cissella (35); Rhizobius (50); Scymnus (35)
Tenebrionidae (11, 16, 20, 21, 22, 35, 50, 69, 87, 89, 94, 95); Adelium (35, 39, 63, 95); Caediomorpha (93); Chaerodes (82); Dystalica (35); Gonocephalum (69); Scymena (93); Tenebrio (28)
Lagriinae (35); Lagria (35)
Pythidae (84)
Anthicidae (35); Anthicus (35, 83); Formicomus (35)
Cerambycidae (35, 48, 63)
Chrysomelidae (11, 14, 16, 20, 35, 36, 53, 54, 57, 60, 66, 69, 80, 83, 87, 89, 95); Cassida (35); Haltica (35); Nisostra (35); Phyllotreta (35)
Anthribidae (35)
Curculionidae (4, 6, 16, 19, 20, 21, 35, 39, 47, 50, 53, 65, 66, 68, 69, 76, 80, 84, 83, 86, 87, 88, 89, 93, 94, 95); Amorphorrhinus (95); Amyceterides (63); Aphela (84, 93); Cubicorrhynchus (63); Curculio (61); Decilaus (80); Desiantha (63, 95); Elaeagna (88); Erirrhininae (35); Ethemmaia (35); Graphognathus (35); Leptopius (35, 63); Listoderes (35); Mandalotus (35); Melanterius (69, 81); Mythites (63); Prosayleus (35); Sitona (35);
Amycyterinae (35, 63, 94)
Cryptorrhynchinae (35, 81)
Leptopinae (61)
Siphonaptera (68)
Diptera (21, 28, 35, 36, 39, 47, 48, 53, 54, 57, 61, 64, 66, 72, 76, 77, 80, 83, 84, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93, 95)
Tipulidae (35, 54, 57, 82, 83, 84, 89, 92); Erioptera (48)
Limoniinae (35)
Culicidae (35, 76, 78, 95); Culex (35)
Bibionidae (35)
Syrphidae (95); Melangyna (35); Xanthandrus (35)
Helcomyzidae Paractora (68)
Coelopidae (83, 84); Chaetocoelopa (75)
Tethinidae Apetaenus (48, 68)
Micropezidae Catycopteryx (68)
Sphaeroceridae Anatalanta (68)
Therevidae Anabarhynchus (92)
Asilidae (35); Colepia (48)
Bombyliidae Comptosia (35)
Dolichopodidae (48)
Stratiomyidae (4, 35, 50, 84, 95); Inopus (35); Odontomyia (35, 84)
Chironomidae (35, 53, 57, 76, 77, 83, 84, 89, 93); Chironomus (35, 84, 89); Tanytarsus (78, 79)
Lauxaniiidae (35); Poecilohetaerus (35)
Simuliidae Austrosimulium (92)
Ephydridae (35); Ephydrella (76, 77, 78, 83, 84)
Drosophilidae (35, 52); Drosophila (48); Scaptomyza (35)
Muscidae (4, 20, 35, 89, 92); Musca (35)
Calliphoridae (35, 48, 54); Calliphora (4); Lucilia (76)
Sarcophagidae Boettcherisa (35)
Tachinidae (92); Halomyia (35); Rutilia (4, 35)
Trichoptera (35, 50, 77, 84)
Hydrobiosidae (92); Hyrobiosus (76, 77)
Hydroptilidae Oxyethira (76)
Hydropsychidae (92); Aoteapsyche (76, 77); Hydropsyche (76, 77)
Sericostomatidae (92); Olinga (76); Pycnocentrodes (76, 77)
Odontoceridae (76)
Leptoceridae (92)
Lepidoptera (1, 4, 6, 9, 19, 20, 21, 35, 36, 37, 39, 42, 44, 47, 50, 51, 53, 54, 57, 59, 60, 61, 63, 64, 66, 68, 69, 77, 80, 82, 84, 88, 89, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95)
Sphingidae (4, 35, 63)
Hepialidae Aenetus (22); Porina (48); Trioxycanus (48); Wiseana (72)
Psychidae (35, 89)
Tineidae Pringleophaga (68)
Pyralidae (35); Eudonia (48)
Coloephoridae Coleophora (36)
Geometridae (35)
Rhapalocera (Butterflies) (94)
Papilionidae Troides (6)
Nymphalidae Precis (35)
Lycaenidae Zizana (35)
Saturniidae Antheraea (10)
Arctiidae (35); Spilosoma (35); Utetheisa (35)
Noctuidae (4, 19, 20, 21, 35, 44, 47, 57, 69, 94, 95); Heliothis (35); Melanchra (33); Persectania (35); Spodoptera (35, 44, 95)
Hymenoptera (2, 6, 19, 21, 22, 27, 35, 48, 53, 69, 81, 94, 95)
Tenthredinidae (4, 95)
Argidae (35)
Euryinae (35)
Pergidae (35); Echthromorpha (27)
Ichneumonidae (4, 20, 48, 69, 88, 95)
Chalcididae (35)
Pompilidae (35); Cryptocheilus (92)
Mutillidae (27)
Thynninae (16, 21, 35)
Tiphiidae Diamma (35, 63)
Formicidae (4, 6, 16, 19, 20, 21, 27, 29, 33, 34, 35, 39, 40, 48, 47, 48, 50, 53, 59, 60, 63, 64, 69, 76, 80, 83, 84, 86, 88, 89, 92, 93, 94, 95); Camponotus (4, 6, 19, 27, 42, 69, 94, 95); Chalcoponera (81); Crematogaster (27); Iridomyrmex (4, 6, 20, 42, 57, 69, 86, 88, 89, 94, 95); Monomorium (35); Myrmecia (20, 95); Oecophylla (4); Pheidole (35, 63, 81, 95); Rhytidoponeura (4, 20, 39, 69, 83, 94, 95)
Dolichoderinae (27)
Apiodea (4)
Apidae (16); Apis (27)

ECHINODERMS
Asteroids (7)
Asteriidae Anasterias (68)
Echinoids (18)
Echiniidea Echinocardium (71); Evechinus (73)
Centrechinidae Centrostephanus (75)
Temnopleuridae Holopneustes (75)
Strongylocentrotidae Heliocidaris (75)

CHORDATES (76)

ASCIDIACEANS (75)
Pleurogona
Pyuridae Herdmania (75); Pyura (73, 75)

FISH (4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 11, 18, 20, 22, 25, 44, 48, 50, 57, 67, 68, 71, 72, 73, 75, 76, 77, 78, 82, 83, 91)
Rhinobatiformes
Rhobatidae Trygonorhina (71)
Clupeiformes
Engraulididae (25)
Anguilliformes
Anguillidae (6, 9, 18); Anguilla (7, 9, 10, 57)
Muraenesocidae Muraenesox (7)
Salmoniformes
Salmonidae Salmo (9, 11, 19)
Galaxiidae (77); Galaxias (76, 77)
Argentinidae (25)
Cypriniformes
Cyprinidae Carassius (7, 57); Cyprinus (7, 9, 57)
Siluriformes
Ariidae Arius (5)
Beloniformes
Belonidae (7, 18)
Hemiramphidae (18)
Atheriniformes
Fistularia (7)
Atherinidae Craterocephalus (78, 79)
Sygnathiformes
Fistulariidae (7)
Sygnathidae (6)
Scorpaeniformes
Scorpaenidae Scorpaena (18)
Platycephalidae (6); Platycephalus (5)
Perciformes (6)
Percichthyidae (18); Macquaria (7); Gadopsis (10)
Serranidae Plectropomus (18)
Percidae Perca (4, 7, 9)
Sillaginidae Sillago (5, 18)
Carangidae (7, 18); Trachurus (5)
Sparidae Bream (18)
Sparidae Acanthopagrus (5, 7, 18)
Sciaenidae Johnius (5)
Mullidae Mullus (59)
Scorpididae Scorpis (18)
Pomacentridae (18)
Periophthalmidae Periophthalmus (44)
Mugilidae (5, 7, 18); Mugil (18); Liza (18)
Labridae (7)
Scaridae (7)
Eleotrididae Gobiomorphus (72, 76, 77, 92); Fosterygion (82)
Acanthuridae (18)
Siganidae (18)
Scombridae Thunnus (18)
Scombrolabracidae (7)
Pleuronectiformes
Pleuronectidae (57); Rhombosolea (72, 82)
Balistidae (18)
Tetraodontiformes (5)
Tetradontidae (7, 18); Dicotylichthys (7, 18)
Diodontidae Allomycterus (7)
Diodontidae (7, 18)

AMPHIBIANS (2, 19)
Frogs (1, 4, 6, 9, 10, 11, 12, 19, 20, 28, 44, 46, 47, 50, 51, 53, 57, 59, 61)
Myobatrachidae Limnodynastes (4, 35, 69)
Leiopelmatidae Leiopelma (48)
Bufonidae Bufo (4, 69)
Hylidae (1, 9, 69, 95); Cyclorana (4); Litoria (1, 4, 9, 11, 16, 19, 48, 57, 69)

REPTILES (2, 4, 6, 19, 20, 24, 28, 44, 58, 63)
Turtles/Tortoises (6)
Chelidae (7, 11, 47); Chelodina (5, 7, 6); Elseya (7); Emydura (7)
Cheloniidae Caretta (5, 7, 20); Chelonia (20)
Lizards (4, 6, 11, 12, 32, 44)
Gekkonidae (11, 20); Diplodactylus (20); Gecko (36); Naultinus (22, 48); Nephrurus (63)
Pygopodidae Lialis (20)
Agamidae (4, 11, 13, 19, 20); Amphibolurus (8, 10, 11, 13, 14, 15, 18, 19, 20, 23); Chlamydosaurus (15, 16, 17, 19); Lophognathus (11, 23); Moloch (13); Physignathus (1, 10, 11)
Varanidae Varanus (6, 11, 13, 14, 15, 19, 23)
Scincidae (1, 2, 4, 6, 8, 9, 10, 11, 13, 14, 16, 19, 20, 28, 48, 57, 63, 69); Cryptoblephorus (1); Ctenotus (2, 20); Egernia (13, 14, 18, 19); Lampropholis (2, 20); Leiolopisma (9, 12, 13, 19, 20, 22, 48); Lygosoma (19); Morethia (20); Sphenomorphus (1, 4, 11); Tiliqua (6, 7, 9, 10, 13, 14, 15); Trachydosaurus (13, 15)
Snakes (1, 4, 5, 6, 8, 13, 15, 16, 19, 20, 23, 25, 32, 44)
Colubridae (1, 19); Boiga (10); Dendrelaphis (10); Styporhynchio (69)
Elapidae (4, 6, 10, 11, 19, 20); Austrelaps (13, 19); Demansia (13, 19, 25); Drysdalia (9, 11, 19); Notechis (6, 9, 11, 19, 25); Pseudechis (11, 17, 19, 20); Pseudonaja (13, 14, 19, 24)
Hydrophiidae (7, 13, 18); Hydrophis (7); Pelamis (5)

BIRDS (1, 2, 4, 6, 8, 9, 10, 11, 13, 14, 16, 17, 20, 21, 25, 63, 67)
Eggs (4, 9, 15, 25, 35, 48, 49, 50, 68)
Dromaiidae Dromaius (6, 13, 14, 15)
Apterygidae Apteryx (48)
Podicipedidae (6, 9, 19, 24); Tachybaptus (6, 7, 9, 25); Poliocephalus (25)
Spheniscidae (48, 67, 68); Pygoscelis (67, 68); Eudyptes (7, 68); Megadyptes (48); Eudyptula (25)
Diomedeidae Diomedea (7, 68)
Procellariidae (7, 48); Daption (7); Pterodroma (9, 13, 18, 22, 25, 48, 49, 54); Pachyptila (9, 18, 25); Puffinus (7, 9, 12, 18, 22, 25, 31, 48, 54); Pelecanoides (48)
Hydrobatidae Oceanites (21); Pelagodroma (25)
Pelecanidae Pelecanus (13)
Sulidae Morus (7)
Anhingidae Anhinga (7)
Phalacrocoracidae Phalacrocorax (6, 7, 9, 13, 25, 48, 67, 68)
Ciconiiformes (17)
Ardeidae (7, 25); Ardea (7, 13); Bubulcus (10, 11, 13, 19, 22, 25); Botaurus (9); Dupetor (11); Egretta (6, 9, 10, 11, 13, 19, 22, 24, 25); Nycticorax (6, 9, 17)
Plataleidae Plegadis (24); Platalea (13); Threskiornis (6, 7, 9, 10, 13, 25)
Anseriformes (9, 13)
Anseranatidae Anseranas (6, 15)
Anatidae (6, 9, 11, 14, 21, 24, 57); Anas (6, 7, 9, 10, 11, 13, 17, 19, 22, 23, 24, 25, 48, 57); Anser (4); Aythya (6, 9); Branta (9); Cairina (17, 57); Chenonetta (10, 13, 17, 25); Cygnus (6, 9, 13, 25); Dendrocygna (15); Malacorhynchus (6, 9, 13, 19, 25); Tadorna (6, 9, 13, 15, 25)
Accipitridae Accipiter (10, 11, 13, 25); Aquila (13); Circus (13); Elanus (6, 19, 24); Milvus (15); Lophoictinia (14)
Falconidae Falco (10, 11, 13, 15, 24, 25)
Galliformes (13, 17)
Megapodiidae Leipoa (25); Alectura (10, 11, 17); Megapodius (10)
Meleagrididae Meleagris (6, 8, 13)
Phasianidae (14); Callipepla (9); Coturnix (2, 4, 6, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 16, 17, 19, 20, 21, 24, 25, 63); Gallus (1, 5, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 17, 19, 20, 22, 23, 25, 48, 49, 57); Lophortyx (22, 48); Phasianus (9, 18, 48)
Numididae Numida (17, 25)
Turnicidae Turnix (2, 8, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 17, 19, 20, 21, 24, 25)
Gruiformes (17)
Gruidae Grus (13, 15)
Rallidae Dryolimnas (10); Gallinula (6, 7, 9, 11, 13, 19, 24); Gallirallus (6, 9, 11, 22, 48); Porzana (2, 6, 9, 11, 19); Porphyrio (6, 9, 13, 24); Fulica (6, 7, 9, 14, 19, 24, 25)
Otididae Ardeotis (13, 15)
Charadriiformes (19, 25)
Rostratulidae Rostratula (19)
Burhinidae Burhinus (13)
Haematopodidae Haematopus (9)
Recurvirostridae Cladorhynchus (9, 19, 25); Himantopus (9, 10, 25); Recurvirostra (6, 9)
Charadriidae Charadrius (9, 21, 23, 24); Erythrogonys (25); Peltohyas (24); Vanellus (6, 9, 10, 11, 13, 19, 22, 23, 24, 25)
Glareolidae Stiltia (24)
Scolopacidae (6, 9, 19); Calidris (11, 21, 24, 25); Gallinago (9, 21, 25); Tringa (5)
Laridae (7); Anous (7, 31, 54); Chlidonias (9); Larus (6, 9, 11, 13, 14, 19, 22, 25); Sterna (7, 9, 15, 18, 20, 25, 47)
Columbiformes (17)
Columbidae (9); Chalcophaps (10, 11); Columba (6, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25); Ducula (7, 18); Geopelia (11, 12, 13, 15, 17, 21, 23, 24, 25); Hemiphaga (22); Lopholaimus (10, 17, 25); Macropygia (10); Ocyphaps (11, 12, 13, 14, 17, 21, 23, 24, 25); Petrophassa (17, 23); Phaps (10, 11, 13, 17, 23, 25); Ptilinopus (2, 11, 14); Streptopelia (11, 12, 16, 20, 21, 25)
Psittaciformes (17)
Cacatuidae Cacatua (4, 5, 6, 7, 11, 13, 14, 15, 17, 19, 20, 21, 23, 24, 25); Callocephalon (25); Calyptorhynchus (13, 17, 25); Nymphicus (15, 21, 23, 25)
Psittacidae (6, 9, 11, 13, 21, 24, 25); Alisterus (10, 25); Aprosmictus (11, 17, 23); Barnardius (13, 14, 21, 23, 24, 25); Cyanoramphus (22, 48); Glossopsitta (11, 12, 21, 25); Lathamus (10, 11, 12); Melopsittacus (10, 11, 12, 19, 21, 23, 24, 25); Neophema (14); Nestor (22); Northiella (11, 23, 24, 25); Platycercus (6, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 17, 19, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25); Polytelis (13, 23, 25); Psephotus (6, 9, 11, 13, 14, 20, 21, 23, 24, 25); Psitteuteles (17); Trichoglossus (15, 17, 21, 25)
Cuculiformes (17)
Cuculidae (25); Chrysococcyx (10, 11, 14); Cuculus (10, 11, 12, 13, 16, 25); Eudynamys (16)
Centropodidae Centropus (10)
Strigidae Ninox (10, 11, 13)
Tytonidae Tyto (13)
Podargidae Podargus (10, 11, 13, 24, 25)
Caprimulgidae (17); Caprimulgus (25)
Apodidae Hirundapus (9, 21, 25); Apus (25)
Dacelonidae Dacelo (6, 9, 10, 11, 13, 17, 19, 24, 25); Todiramphus (22, 25)
Meropidae Merops (11, 23, 24, 25)
Coraciidae Eurystomus (6, 14, 19, 25)
Passeriformes (2, 6, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 17, 19, 20, 21, 24, 25)
Menuridae Menura (10)
Climacteridae Climacteris (11, 20, 21, 25)
Pardalotidae Acanthiza (9, 10, 11, 12, 14, 17, 21, 23, 25); Aphelocephala (11, 19, 20); Gerygone (9, 22); Pardalotus (11, 12, 14, 21, 23, 25); Sericornis (11); Smicrornis (11)
Ephthianuridae Ephthianura (9, 11, 12, 19, 20, 21, 24); Ashbyia (24)
Meliphagidae (9, 11, 25); Acanthagenys (11); Anthochaera (11, 12, 13, 20, 21, 25); Anthornis (22); Entomyzon (16); Lichenostomus (10, 11, 12, 14, 16, 19, 21, 23, 24, 25); Lichmera (11, 12); Manorina (6, 8, 11, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 19, 21, 23, 24, 25); Meliphaga (11, 12); Melithreptus (12, 16, 21, 25); Myzomela (12); Philemon (12, 16, 20, 21, 25); Phylidonyris (11, 25); Plectorhyncha (14); Prosthemadera (22)
Eopsaltriidae Eopsaltria (12); Petroica (4, 9, 10, 11, 12, 48); Melanodryas (11, 12); Microeca (14)
Maluridae Malurus (6, 10, 11, 12, 14, 19, 21)
Pomatostomidae Pomatostomus (17)
Pachycephalidae Colluricincla (10, 11, 13, 21, 25); Pachycephala (10, 11, 16, 25)
Dicruridae Grallina (6, 7, 10, 11, 13, 15, 17, 19, 21, 23, 24, 25); Myiagra (11, 12); Rhipidura (6, 10, 11, 12, 19, 22, 23, 25)
Campephagidae Coracina (6, 12, 23, 25)
Oriolidae Oriolus (25); Sphecotheres (11, 12, 25)
Ptilonorhynchidae Chlamydera (12)
Artamidae Artamus (13, 14, 19, 20, 21, 25); Cracticus (13, 11, 12, 17, 24, 25); Gymnorhina (6, 8, 9, 11, 13, 14, 15, 17, 22, 23, 24, 25); Strepera (10, 13, 25)
Corcoracidae Corcorax (13, 25); Struthidea (4, 11, 23, 24)
Corvidae Corvus (7, 10, 11, 13, 14, 15, 17, 19, 23, 25)
Alaudidae Alauda (2, 6, 9, 11, 19, 21, 22, 24, 25); Mirafra (20, 21, 23, 25)
Motacillidae Anthus (2, 6, 8, 9, 11, 13, 16, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25)
Passeridae (21, 25); Emblema (11, 12, 14, 20); Lonchura (11); Neochmia (21); Passer (2, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 14, 16, 19, 20, 21, 22, 24, 48); Poephila (4, 11, 12, 14, 16, 21, 23); Prunella (9, 22); Padda (11)
Fringillidae (21); Carduelis (9, 10, 11, 12, 19, 20, 21, 22, 25, 48); Emberiza (9, 22); Fringilla (9, 22); Serinus (12)
Nectariniidae Dicaeum (21)
Hirundinidae Hirundo (12, 20, 21, 23, 25)
Sylviidae Acrocephalus (9, 11, 19, 21); Cinclorhamphus (6, 8, 11, 14, 16, 19, 20, 21, 23, 24); Megalurus (2, 9, 11, 19); Sericornis (2, 11)
Cisticolidae Cisticola (9, 12, 19)
Zosteropidae Zosterops (1, 9, 11, 12, 16, 20, 21, 22, 25)
Muscicapidae Turdus (6, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 22, 20, 25, 48, 57)
Sturnidae Acridotheres (11, 12, 25); Aplonis (10, 23); Sturnus (6, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 14, 13, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25)

MAMMALS (6, 8, 13, 24, 57)
Monotremes
Tachyglossidae Tachyglossus (10, 13)
Ornithorhynchidae Ornithorhynchus (6, 13, 14)
Dasyurids
Dasyuridae Antechinus (2, 10); Dasyurus (10, 13); Sarcophilus (10); Sminthopsis (2, 3, 4, 20)
Peramelinids
Peramelidae (1, 7, 8, 10, 13, 25); Isoodon (10); Perameles (10, 11, 13, 18)
Diprotodontids (13)
Vombatidae Vombatus (10, 13)
Phascolarctidae Phascolarctos (13)
Potoroidae (15); Bettongia (13); Hypsiprymnodon (10)
Macropodidae (7, 25); Macropus (4, 6, 10, 11, 13, 15); Petrogale (7, 13); Setonix (13, 18); Thylogale (10, 11, 13); Wallabia (13)
Phalangeridae Trichosaurus (6, 9, 11, 13, 48)
Petauridae Pseudocheirus (10, 11, 13, 14, 25); Petaurus (13)
Bats (21, 25)
Pteropodidae Pteropus (6, 7, 17)
Microchiroptera (12)
Vespertilionidae Chalinobolus (13, 21); Eptesicus (11); Miniopterus (10, 25); Nyctophilus (20)
Lagomorphs
Leporidae (48); Oryctolagus (2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 19, 20, 22, 23, 24, 25, 48); Lepus (6, 7, 11, 9, 13, 14, 16, 17, 19, 25, 48)
Rodents (4)
Muridae (7, 8, 11, 13, 21, 24, 45, 48); Hydromys (6, 9, 10, 14); Leggadina (3); Melomys (10); Mus (1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 14, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 44, 48, 63, 68, 69); Notomys (13); Rattus (2, 3, 4, 6, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 19, 20, 22, 23, 24, 48)
Insectivores
Erinaceidae Erinaceus (9)
Cetaceans (7, 68)
Delphinidae Globicephala (13); Orcinus (68)
Carnivores (68)
Canidae Canis (4, 7, 9, 10, 13)
Felidae Felis (6, 7, 10, 11, 13, 14)
Mustelidae Mustella (22, 48)
Pinnipeds
Otariidae (68); Arctocephalus (22, 48, 68); Neophoca (18)
Phocidae (67); Hydrurga (68); Leptonychotes (67); Mirounga (68)
Artiodactylids
Suidae Sus (6, 13)
Cervidae Cervus (9, 13)
Bovidae Bos (4, 5, 6, 10, 11, 13, 15, 19, 54); Bubalus (6, 15); Capra (10, 13, 15); Ovis (4, 5, 6, 9, 10, 11, 13, 14, 16, 19, 24, 25); Rupicapra (9, 22)

View PDF in browser or Download PDF to open outside your browser.

Recommended Citation:
BirdLife Australia (2023). Appendix II Vol. 2 Taxonomic Index of Families Mentioned in Sections on Food. [Text before updates sourced from: Marchant, S. et al (eds) 1990-2006 Handbook of Australian, New Zealand and Antarctic Birds.Volume 1 to 7.] Birdlife Australia. Birdlife Australia. Last modified 2023-11-14 01:05. Source: https://hanzab.birdlife.org.au/hanzab/hanzab-volume-2-raptors-to-lapwings/appendix-ii-taxonomic-index-of-families-mentioned-in-sections-on-food/ Accessed: July 18, 2024 Time Zone: +10:00